NYSPHSAA Scholar Athletes

Blue Devils Capture State Scholar-Athlete Awards

Dozens of Blue Devils and three team have won State Scholar Athlete Awards.

March 23, 2017

Dozens of Huntington High School athletes and three winter season varsity teams have captured New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete Awards.

Huntington’s boys’ swimming and diving, girls’ basketball and girls’ indoor track and field teams have won state awards based on the grade point averages of respective team members.

To receive team recognition, the team’s average GPA for 75 percent of the roster must be equal to or greater than 90.00. Teams meeting this criteria are honored with a certificate. Individuals on the team who reach a 90.00 GPA are also honored with a NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete pin. Any individual with a 90.00 or above GPA whose team did not qualify for the team award are also eligible to receive pins and are considered an individual Scholar-Athlete.

“We are so proud of our hardworking student-athletes,” said Georgia D. McCarthy, district director of health, physical education and interscholastic athletics. “This award is an indication that they have set high goals for themselves and strived to accomplish everything they set out to do.”

Huntington’s NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Award recipients include:

Boys’ Basketball: Gerard Federici, Tyler Gerbavsits and Nicholas Inman.

Boys’ Fencing: Matthew Baker, Quinn Blackburn, Benjamin Conner, Connor Dougal, Lars Drace, Xavier Edgar-McNerney, Thomas McNerney, Ethan Garcia, Connor Grosso, Mathew Hearl, Zachary McGinniss, Gabriel Medina-Jaudes, Thomas Pandolfi, Nolan Piccola, Dawson Wallace and Joshua Yanuck.

Boys’ swimming and diving: Henry Cartwright, Nathaniel Gamboa, Kyle Kennelly, Jonathan Larice, Thomas Rosselli, William Spada, Javier Vias, Christopher Weber and William Weber.

Boys’ Indoor Track & Field: Samuel Bergman, Wilber Bonilla Alvarado, Robert Caputi, Michael Drake, Mauricio Flores, Aidan Heller, John Langton, Levi Leach, Ryley Madison, Matthew Magerle, Andrew McKenzie, John O’Brien, Aldo Ochoa, John Panos, Alex Rivera, Brendan Roller, Nicolas Sanin, Justin Stevens, Jason Verville and Will Vollack.

Girls’ Basketball: Jordyn Forte, Anna Gulizio, Alexandra Heuwetter, Paige Lennon, Nicole Leslie, Charlotte Maggio, Abigail Maichin, Torre Palmer, Emma Petrizzi, Katie Seccafico and Tara Wilson.

Girls’ Fencing: Katherine Burton, Lianna DeChiaro, Josefina Fasolino, Sabrina Floro, Francesca Greco, Tateana Khokhar, Adina Kirkland, Meagan-Elise Malone, Annabella Matheus, Lia Shechter, Katherine Stock and Christina Varady.

Girls’ Indoor Track and Field: Nicole Abbondandelo, Isabella Annunziata, Lena Annunziata, Nicole Arenth, Elizabeth Berejka, Ashlyn Case, Hadley Clayton, Niamh Condon, Nina Danseglio, Sophie Dellecave, Isabella Fox, Sara Frawley, Ryann Gaffney, Mackenzie Joseph, Louise Koepele, Alexandra McKenzie, Erin Morrisroe, Haley Mortell, Cathryn Ricciardelli, Valerie Rogel, Marina Ruzic, Samantha Sgrizzi, Ella Siepel, Bridgette Starr, Amber Stieve, Erika Varady, Phoebe Walther and Jenna Yabroudy.

Wrestling: Ryan Baker, William Burton, Jr., Charles Forte, Aidan McCooey, Charles O’Rourke, Ryan Stieve and Daniel Thompson.
 

Amber Stieve
Amber Stieve captured a NYS Scholar-Athlete Award.
Isabella Annunziata
Isabella Annunziata is a NYS Scholar-Athlete.
Anna Gulizio
Anna Gulizio is a State Scholar Athlete Award winner. (Darin Reed photo.)
Nick Inman
Nick Inman is a NYS Scholar Athlete. (Darin Reed photo.)